Friedman v. Public Utility Commission and Energy Transfer
[…] On appeal, I argued that the Office of Open Records has broad authority to determine whether a record is a public record that must be disclosed by any agency in the Commonwealth, whether pursuant to the Right to Know Law or another statute.

Two parts of the Public Utility Code come into play here.

First, § 335(d) of the Public Utility Code states that whenever the Commission “conducts an investigation of an act or practice of a public utility and (1) makes a decision…. it shall make part of the public record and release publicly any documents relied upon by the commission in reaching its determination…” 

Second, there is a law enacted protect certain sensitive information, the Public Utility Code Confidential Security Information Disclosure Protection Act (35 Pa.C.S. § 2141.3).